Concealed Handguns Frequently Asked Questions




Q. Does a no contest or nolo contendere plea of guilty, or a conviction that has been set aside, count as a conviction as it applies to the qualifications for a Louisiana concealed handgun permit?

A. Yes. LAC 55:I:1307.7 & 8 specifies that a no contest or nolo contendere plea of guilty, shall include a dismissal and conviction set aside under the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 893. As such, a no contest or nolo contendere plea of not guilty applies when considering the qualifications for a Louisiana Concealed Handgun Permit and should be listed.