Concealed Handguns Frequently Asked Questions




Q. Can I carry my handgun in my vehicle?

A. Under most circumstances, carrying a handgun in a motor vehicle is legal in Louisiana. We suggest that you refer to Louisiana Revised Statutes (L.R.S.) Title 14 Sections 95; 95.1; 95.2; 95.6; 95.7; 95.8. Information on these statutes can be obtained at http://www.legis.state.la.us or in the “Laws and Rules” section of our web page (http://www.lsp.org/handguns.html).